Sign In
Awards
Awards
Partners in the Outdoors Conference

Partner of the Year Awards​​

​​​We present these awards to those who display outstanding efforts in support of Colorado's Statewide Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan (SCORP), State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP), and Colorado Parks and Wildlife's (CPW) Strategic Plan

  • ​Each of the organizations honored play an integral role in advancing and balancing outdoor recreation and conservation in Colorado.​​
  • Organizations are nominated by CPW staff with selections being made by our Leadership Team. ​

​​​​​​​​Congratulations to the 2020 Partner of the Year Award winners!


​​​​​​​​See the list of winners below.


Statewide Partner Collaboration of the Year:

  • Bird Conservancy of the Rockies, Black Canyon Audubon, Friends of Ridgway State Park
  • Buckhorn Valley Metro District, Trout Unlimited, Eagle River Watershed Council
  • Colorado Springs Utilities, City of Aurora, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Arkansas River Outfitters Association, American Whitewater, Colorado Whitewater, Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  • Winners: Great Outdoors Colorado, The Nature Conservancy, The Trust for Public Land, City of Trinidad, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Statewide Partner of the Year:

  • Big Thompson Watershed Coalition
  • Chatfield Reservoir Mitigation Company
  • Winner: Children & Nature Network, Natural Leaders Initiative
  • Colorado Marine Dealers Association
  • Colorado Springs Utilities
  • Friends of Roxborough State Park
  • Girl Scouts of Colorado
  • Lake City Friends of the Bears
  • Outdoor Buddies
  • Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance
  • Summit County Safe Passages

Northeast Region: 

  • Winner: Big Thompson Watershed Coalition
  • Chatfield Reservoir Mitigation Company
  • Environmental Learning for Kids
  • Friends of Roxborough State Park
  • The Clinton Family Fund

Southeast Region:

  • Chaffee County
  • Colorado Springs Utilities
  • Friends of Cheyenne Mountain State Park
  • Winner: Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance

Southwest Region: 

  • Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
  • Winner: Durango Wildlife Volunteers
  • Garvey Brothers Outfitters
  • Lake City Friends of the Bears

Northwest Region: 

  • Buckhorn Valley Metro District
  • Glas Deffryn Ranch
  • Steamboat Art Museum 
  • Winner: Summit County Safe Passages
  • VanWinkle Ranch