Sign In
Heritage Master Angler Fish Awards
Heritage Master Angler Fish Awards

The Heritage Master Angler Length Awards are a culmination of the largest fish of each species that was submitted through our Master Angler program since its inception through 2019.

Species

Length

Location

Angler

Arctic Char

26 7/8"

Mount Massive Lakes

Chuck Kubin

Bluegill

13 1/2"

Sawhill Ponds

Johnathan Lambert

Blue Catfish

35"

Pueblo Reservoir

Ben Tarver

​Blue Catfish

​35"

​Chatfield Ponds

​Kenneth Dust

Brook Trout

26"

Gunnison River

Mark Armstrong

Brook Trout

​26"

​Crystal Lake

​Garrett McBride

Brown Trout

38"

Colorado River

Darrel Armstrong

Black Bullhead

22"

Chatfield Ponds

Brian Koprowski

Channel Catfish

42"

Chatfield Reservoir

John Fennell

Common Carp

42"

Denver Pond

David Torri

Common Carp

42"

Chatfield Reservoir

David Dashnaw

Crappie

19.5”

Panama in Boulder Co.

Ray Clusman

Cutbow

33 1/2"

Gunnison River

Patrick Duke

Cutthroat Trout, Snake River

31”

Taylor River

Sean Surniak

Cutthroat Trout, Native

30"

South Park

Jack Duerson

Flathead Catfish

​36"

​Lake Windsor

​Michael Nelson

Drum

24 1/2"

Bonny Reservoir

Scott Hoschouer

Grass Carp

46 1/2"

Rock Creek Ponds

Rory Chinatti

Grayling

20 1/2"

High Lake- Collegiate Peaks

Chris Wylde

​Green Sunfish

11 7/8"

Private Lake- Loveland

Vincent Gigliotti

Kokanee Salmon

28"

South Platte River

Richard Eppard

​Lake Trout

​46 7/8"

Morrow Point Reservoir

Ryan VanLanen

Largemouth Bass

28"

Rocky Mt. Arsenal

Derek Mitchell

Longnose Sucker

22"

Arkansas River

Steven Fieldman

Northern Pike

48"

Navajo Lake

Dennis Bruce

Pumpkinseed

10 3/4"

Standley Lake

Joey Slagle

Rainbow Trout

40 1/4"

Taylor River

Tony Felicilda

Saugeye

29"

Bear Creek Reservoir

Jim Jannicke

​Smallmouth Bass

25"

Private Lake-Weld Co.

Sara Slagle

Splake

32"

Horsetooth Res.

Matt Snider

Spotted Bass

25"

Private Pond in Longmont

Forrest Carpenter

Tiger Muskie

58"

Quincy Res.

Tyler Snyder

Tiger Trout

28"

Bar 2X Ranch-Gunnison Co.

Trevor Nazzaro

Yellow Perch

17"

North Poudre Reservoir

Jeff Slatter

*Walleye

38"

Private Lake-Weld Co.

Sara Slagle

White Bass

24"

Welch Reservoir

Neal Elmore

White Fish

21 1/2""

Roaring Fork River

Justin Edge

White Sucker

22 1/2"

Chatfield Reservoir

Shaun Ross

Wiper

34 1/2"

Bingham Lake

John Fennell